Friday, October 9, 2009
[…] Include the frequency, action methods, agendas, etc.

Review updates and upgrades to community communication that the new association manager may offer.

Online
Understand the online options offered by the new association manager, including items in all three areas above.

At a minimum, look for opportunities to save member assessment dollars, management fees, and everybody's time.

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Preventative Maintenance

Behind fiscal responsibility, this is the task wise condominium boards want most from management companies.

RCW 64.34.328 Upkeep of Condominium states:
"...the association is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of the common elements, including the limited common elements,..."

Regardless of the size of your community, there are basic documents you'll want in order to determine the tasks involved in a comprehensive preventative maintenance (PM) program.

This is a partial list -- yours might be longer:
  • Site plans
  • Site specifications